Privacy Policy

CoachPerHour Ltd (“we” or “us”) take the privacy of your information very seriously.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By using this Website and any related Services we offer via the Website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it, and if you have any queries please get in touch at hello@coachperhour.com and we will do our best to answer your questions.

Information we may collect from you

Like most websites, we may collect and process the following data about you:

a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on this website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our Services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website or any of the services we provide.

b) If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

c) Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your bookings.

d) Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, the referring URL, if any, and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

a) to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

b) to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

c) to speed up your searches.

d) to recognise you when you return to our Website.

You will be able to either accept or reject cookies when you log into our Website. However, if you reject cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your booking, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the Information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service, when you choose to do so.

e) To notify you about changes to our Service.

Sharing your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

b) If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and the infringement of any intellectual property rights.

d) With your prior consent

Emailing via an CoachPerHour Account

As part of the Service, CoachPerHour Members may communicate with CoachPerHour Instructors through use of the messaging features on the Website. Where CoachPerHour Members have selected the option of adding one or more email addresses to an online form, the message they create in the corresponding template will be sent from CoachPerHour to those email addresses on their behalf. These email addresses will be used only for the purpose of sending the email communication to the addressee.

Your friend may contact us at hello@coachperhour.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@coachperhour.com

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Consent

We will not process any personal data without your prior consent which shall be given when you register to use the Service on the CoachPerHour website. In the absence of such consent you will not be able to register as a user of the Services on the Website.

Access to Information and Contact Details

The United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. If you wish to receive a copy of the information held about you, please contact us at hello@coachperhour.com or by writing to us at CoachPerHour Ltd, 6 Graham Road, New Malden, KT3 5HR. There may be a small administrative charge for providing the information to you.

MiszczSzymon260709Privacy Policy